Home page

 

HOW TO BECOME A MEMBER

  Application form

 

THE SOCIETY

 

PEOPLE

 

PHILOTELIA

 

PUBLICATIONS

 

AWARDS

 

INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS

  Exhibitions calendar

  Εxhibitions 2001-2015

  FIP exhibitions 1930-

  FEPA exhibitions 1994-

  Pre-FIP exhibitions

   Balkanfila exhibitions

  FIP Exhibitions Regulations

 

EXHIBITIONS etc. IN GREECE

 

USEFUL PAGES

 

 

 

  Site map

Home > INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS > Balkanfila exhibitions

  

  

 

 

 BALKANFILA EXHIBITIONS

 

 

In 1965, the Union of Philatelists in Bulgaria had decided to organize a Philatelic Exhibition with the name "Balkanfila". The invitation was open to collectors of all Balkan countries. This idea was accepted with great enthusiasm by all Balkan Philatelic Federations, so the decision was taken to set up a similar exhibition every two years, in a different city each time, with the intention that all countries will take turns in hosting the event. Balkanfila exhibitions were regularly held until 1991.

Sixteen years later, Balkanfila exhibitions were revived with the successful event of 2007.

 

 

2012

XVI

May 24-27

Maribor

Slovenia

2010

XV

October 28-31

Plovdiv

Bulgaria

2007

XIV

October 28 - November 3

Istanbul

Turkey

1991

XIII

September 20-25

Bacau

Romania

1989

XII

September 30 - October 8

Thessaloniki

Greece

1987

XI

September 19-26

Novi Sad

Yugoslavia

1985

X

November 29 - December 6

Vratza

Bulgaria

1983

IX

December 17-21

Bucharest

Romania

1981

VIII

August 8-16

Istanbul

Turkey

1979

VII

November 24-30

Athens

Greece

1977

VI

October 24-30

Beograd

Yugoslavia

1975

V

September 27 - October 5

Sofia

Bulgaria

1973

IV

October 26 - November 5

Izmir

Turkey

1971

III

May 27 - June 5

Bucharest

Romania

1966

II

September 3-11

Istanbul

Turkey

1965

I

August 7-15

Varna

Bulgaria

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balkanfila XVΙ - Maribor 2012 (May 24-27)

Classes: PH, TH, YU, OC, LI, OF

 

Grand Prix: 

Aleksandar Boričić (Serbia): Postal history of Serbia (1750-1914)

 

Greek Commissioner: P. Leoussis

Greek Jury Member: none appointed

 

 

 

 

 

Balkanfila XV - Plovdiv 2010 (October 28-31)

Classes: PH, MA, LI, OF, OC

 

Best Balkan exhibit

Edip Agaogullari (Turkey): Τhe postal history of Thrace
Best Bulgarian exhibit:

Nikolay Mandrovski (Russia): Bulgaria

 

Greek Commissioner: A. Virvilis

Greek Jury Member: A. Virvilis, A. Galinos

 

 

 

Balkanfila XIV - Istanbul 2007 (October 28 - November 3, 2007)

 

Grand Prix Honour Class: 

Emmanuel Mavrides (Greece): The 1896 first Olympics 

Grand Prix Balkan Competition: 

Manolis Mylonakis (Greece): Postal history of Crete

Grand Prix for non-Balkan residents: 

Mehmet Basaran (UK): The first stamps of Ottoman Empire 1863-1865

Grand Prix National: 

Turgut Telman (Turkey): Classic Crescent and Star stamps

 

Greek Commissioner: P. Leoussis

Greek Jury Member: A. Virvilis, A. Galinos - Expert: N. Zafirakopoulos

 

 

 

Balkanfila XIIΙ - Bacau 1991 (September 20-25, 1991)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Yalcin Bicioglu (Turkey): The Anatolia government

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Stefanos Kalligas (Greece): Large Hermes heads 1861-1885

Grand Prix National: 

Mircea Stanculescu (Romania): Romania postal history 1790-1872

 

Greek Commissioner: S. Patakias

Greek Jury Member: A. Virvilis

 

 

 

Balkanfila XII - Thessaloniki 1989 (September 30 - October 8, 1989)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Gerassimos Zissimatos (Greece): Postal history of the Dodecanese

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Costantin Mattheos (Greece): Large Hermes heads

Grand Prix for non-Balkan residents:

Otto Hornung (UK): Turkey

Grand Prix National: 

Athanassios Kadinopoulos (Greece): Large Hermes heads

 

Greek Commissioner: G. Karatsalis

Greek Jury Members: M. Anagnostou, N. Wasdekis, O. Vlastos, A. Kotopoulis, M. Tsironis - Apprentices: M. Tsipidis, A. Kalogeras

 

 

 

Balkanfila XI - Novi Sad 1987 (September 19-26, 1987)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

George Dolianitis (Greece): Greek first flights

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Yalcin Bicioglou (Turkey): Classic period of the Ottoman Empire

Grand Prix National: 

Velizar Kardos (Yugoslavia): Principality of Serbia 1840-1872

 

Greek Commissioner: N. Podas

Greek Jury Member: A. Papaioannou

 

 

 

Balkanfila X - Vratza 1985 (November 29 - December 6, 1985)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Vojin Visacki (Yugoslavia): "Vojna granica"

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Nia Stratou (Greece): Postal history of the Aegean Sea

Grand Prix National: 

Bratan Raltchev (Bulgaria): Classic Bulgaria 1879-1901

 

Greek Commissioner: P. Sboros

Greek Jury Member: G. Dolianitis

 

 

 

Balkanfila IX - Bucuresti 1983 (December 17-21, 1983)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Angelos Papaioannou (Greece): Postal history of Crete

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Vedat Cocak (Turkey)

Grand Prix National: 

Dimitri Pishoski (Romania)

 

Greek Commissioner: N. Stratou

Greek Jury Member: M. Tsironis

 

 

 

Balkanfila VIII - Istanbul 1981 (August 8-16, 1981)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

E. Deris (Turkey): Classic Turkey

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Vassilios Arapoyiannis (Greece): Greek air mails

Grand Prix National: 

Hiluyi Bayindir (Turkey): First classic editions of Turkey

 

Greek Commissioner: G. Dolianitis

Greek Jury Members: A. Virvilis, N. Wasdekis

 

 

 

Balkanfila VII - Athens 1979 (November 24-30, 1979)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Cengiz Arsman (Turkey): Postal history of the Ottoman Empire

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Angelos Papaioannou (Greece): Small Hermes heads

Grand Prix National: 

George Trefonas (USA): Large Hermes heads

 

Greek Commissioner: -

Greek Jury Members: N. Wasdekis, O. Vlastos, P. Drossos, A. Zeis

 

 

 

Balkanfila VI - Beograd 1977 (October 24-30, 1977)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Vasil Karaivanof (Bulgaria): First Bulgaria editions

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Vedat Kocak (Turkey): Collection of first editions of Turkey and Duloz

Grand Prix National:  

Mihajlo Janjic (Yugoslavia): Specialised Serbia collection 1840-1920

 

Greek Commissioner: E. Chronis

Greek Jury Member: A. Virvilis

 

 

 

Balkanfila V - Sofia 1975 (September 27 - October 5, 1975)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Ara Garmiryan (Turkey): Turkey specialized collection

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Ludovic Dengel (Romania): Transylvania cancellations

Grand Prix National: 

Theodor Popov (Bulgaria): Pre-classic and classic Bulgaria

 

Greek Commissioner: E. Chronis

Greek Jury Member: A. Virvilis

 

 

 

Balkanfila IV - Izmir 1973 (October 26 - November 5, 1973)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Ara Garmiryan (Turkey): Turkey specialized collection

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Charilaos Binos (Greece): Large Hermes heads

Grand Prix National: 

Teufik Kuyas (Turkey): Anatolia overprints

 

Greek Commissioner: G. Ballis

Greek Jury Member: C. Soliotis

 

 

 

Balkanfila IΙI - Bucuresti 1971 (May 27 - June 5, 1971)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Theodor Popov (Bulgaria): Bulgaria specialized collection

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Orhan Brandt (Turkey): Venetian and Austrian post offices in Near East

Grand Prix National: 

Ludovic Dengel (Romania): Romania 1858-1872

 

Greek Commissioner: M. Tsironis

Greek Jury Member: A. Xanthopoulos

 

 

 

Balkanfila II - Istanbul 1966 (September 3-11, 1966)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Cemil Filmer (Turkey): Turkey specialized collection

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Nicolaos Vasdekis (Greece): Large Hermes heads

Grand Prix National: 

Aram Hocalanyan (Turkey): Turkey specialized collection

 

Greek Commissioner: G. Ballis

Greek Jury Member: I. Koutsis

 

 

 

Balkanfila I - Varna 1965 (August 7-15, 1965)

 

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Cemil Filmer (Turkey): Turkey specialized collection

Grand Prix National: 

Theodor Popov (Bulgaria): Bulgaria specialized collection

 

Greek Commissioner: G. Photiades

Greek Jury Member: G. Photiades

 

 

 


© Hellenic Philotelic Society 2001