Home page

 

HOW TO BECOME A MEMBER

  Application form

 

THE SOCIETY

 

PEOPLE

 

PHILOTELIA

 

PUBLICATIONS

 

AWARDS

 

INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS

  Exhibitions calendar

  Εxhibitions 2001-2015

   FIP Εxhibitions 1930-

  FEPA exhibitions 1994-

  Pre-FIP exhibitions

  Balkanfila exhibitions

  FIP Exhibitions Regulations

 

EXHIBITIONS etc. IN GREECE

 

USEFUL PAGES

 

 

 

  Site map

Home > INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS > FIP exhibitions 1930-

  

 

  

 

INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS UNDER F.I.P. PATRONAGE

 

YEAR

PLACE

NAME

COMMISSIONER

GREEK JURY MEMBER

2018

Praga

PRAGA (SP, 15-18.8)

P. Leoussis

 

2017

Brasilia

BRASILIA (SP, 24-29.10)

A. Virvilis

 

 

Bandung, Indonesia

BANDUNG (SP, 3-7.8)

n/a

 

2016

Taipei

PHILATAIPEI (21-26.10)

n/a

 

 

New York

NEW YORK (28.5-4.6)

G. Thomareis

 

2015

Singapore

SINGAPORE (14-19.8)

n/a

 

2014

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

MALAYSIA (YU,TH 1-6.12)

n/a

 

 

Seoul, Korea

PHILAKOREA (7-12.8)

n/a

 

2013

Rio de Janeiro

BRASILIANA (11-17.11)

G. Thomareis

 

 

Bangkok, Thailand

THAILAND (2-13.8)

L. Papadopoulos (d/a)

 

 

Melbourne, Australia

AUSTRALIA (10-15.5)

A. Galinos (d/a)

 

2012

Jakarta, Indonesia

JAKARTA (18-24.6)

n/a

 

2011

Yokohama, Japan

PHILANIPPON (28.7-2.8)

C. Chazapis (d/a)

 

 

New Delhi, India

INDIPEX (12-18.2)

G. Sparis

 

YEAR

PLACE

NAME

COMMISSIONER

GREEK JURY MEMBER

2010

Lisbon, Portugal

PORTUGAL (1-10.10)

G. Sparis

A. Virvilis

 

London, Great Britain

LONDON (8-15.5)

S. Bosovitch

 

2009

Luoyang, China

CHINA (10-16.4)

A. Virvilis

A. Virvilis

2008

Prague, Czech Republic

PRAGA (12-14.9)

S. Bosovitch

A. Virvilis

G. Thomareis (Apprentice)

 

Bucharest, Romania

EFIRO (20-27.6)

C. Chazapis

C. Mattheos, A. Virvilis

 

Tel Aviv, Israel

ISRAEL (14-21.5)

P. Leoussis

N. Zafirakopoulos

M. Tsironis (Expert Team)

2007

St. Petersburg, Russia

ST. PETERSBURG (19-25.6)

G. Sparis

M. Tsironis

2006

Brussels, Belgium

BELGICA (16-20.11)

V. Sekopoulos

 

 

Malaga, Spain

ESPANA (7-13.10)

P. Leoussis

A. Galinos

 

Washington, USA

WASHINGTON (27.5-3.6)

S. Bosovitch

 

2004

Singapore

W.S.C. (28.8-1.9)

N. Bergiopoulos (d/a)

 

 

Valencia, Spain

ESPANA (22-30.5)

M. Tsironis

A. Virvilis

2003

Bangkok, Thailand

BANGKOK (4-13.10)

L. Kanxidis (d/a)

 

2002

Seoul, Korea

PHILAKOREA (2-11.8)

M. Tsironis

M. Tsironis

2001 

Copenhagen, Denmark

HAFNIA (16-21.10)

A. Mitakis

 

 

Tokyo, Japan

PHILANIPPON (1-7.8)

G. Thomareis

 

 

Brussels, Belgium

BELGICA (9-15.6)

S. Bosovitch

 

YEAR

PLACE

NAME

COMMISSIONER

GREEK JURY MEMBER

2000 

Madrid, Spain

ESPANA (6-14.10)

A. Mitakis

C. Matthaios

 

London, Great Britain

STAMP SHOW (22-28.5)

G. Thomareis

A. Galinos

 

Bangkok, Thailand

BANGKOK (YU, 25.3-3.4)

V. Sekopoulos

 

1999

Beijing, China

CHINA (21-30.8)

V. Sekopoulos

 

 

Paris, France

PHILEXFRANCE (2-11.7)

D. Skintzis

A. Papaioannou

 

Nuremberg, Germany

IBRA (27.4-4.5)

P. Leoussis

 

 

Melbourne, Australia

AUSTRALIA (19-24.3)

M. Tsironis

 

1998

Milan, Italy

ITALIA (23.10-1.11)

A. Virvilis

A. Virvilis

N. Zafirakopoulos (Apprentice)

 

Luxemburg

JUVALUX (PH, YU, 18-21.6)

A. Galinos

 

 

Granada, Spain

LORCA (LI, 3-7.6)

A. Virvilis

A. Virvilis

 

Tel Aviv, Israel

ISRAEL (13-21.5)

S. Bosovitch

A. Virvilis,

C. Mattheos (Apprentice)

1997

New Delhi, India

INDEPEX (15-22.12)

V. Sekopoulos

 

 

Moscow, Russia

MOCKBA (17-26.10)

M. Tsironis

A. Galinos

 

San Francisco, U.S.A.

PACIFIC (29.5-8.6)

S. Patakias

M. Anagnostou

 

Oslo, Norway

NORWEX (16-21.4)

A. Mitakis

 

1996

Istanbul, Turkey

ISTANBUL (27.9-6.10)

A. Virvilis

A. Papaioannou

 

Toronto, Canada

CAPEX (8-16.6)

S. Bosovitch

 

 

Seville, Spain

ESPAMER (AE, 4-12.5)

A. Galinos

 

 

Bandung, Indonesia

INDONESIA (YU, 21-30.3)

V. Sekopoulos 

 

1995 

Singapore

SINGAPORE (1-10.9)

A. Mitakis

M. Tsironis

 

Helsinki, Finland

FINLANDIA (10-15.5)

A. Galinos

A. Papaioannou

1994

Seoul, S. Korea

PHILAKOREA (16-25.8)

S. Patakias

A. Galinos (Apprentice)

1993

Bangkok, Thailand

BANGKOK (1-10.10)

N. Bergiopoulos

 

 

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

BRASILIANA (30.7-8.8)

D. Skintzis

 

 

Poznan, Poland

POLSKA (7-16.5)

A. Mitakis

M. Anagnostou

 

Montreal, Canada

CANADA (YU, 25-29.3)

A. Galinos

 

1992 

Genoa, Italy

GENOVA (TH, 18-27.9)

A. Mitakis

A. Virvilis

 

Granada, Spain

GRANADA (24.4-3.5)

M. Anagnostou

A. Papaioannou

1991

Tokyo, Japan

PHILANIPPON (16-24.11)

N. Podas

 

YEAR

PLACE

NAME

COMMISSIONER

GREEK JURY MEMBER

1990 

Oakland, New Zealand

NEW ZEALAND (24.8-2.9) 

M. Tsironis

M. Tsironis

 

Düsseldorf, Germany

DUSSELDORF (YU, 20-24.6)

 

 

 

London, Great Britain

STAMPWORLD (3-13.5)

A. Mitakis

 

1989 

Paris, France

PHILEXFRANCE (7-17.7)

N. Stratou

M. Anagnostou

 

Sofia, Bulgaria

BULGARIA (22-31.5)

G. Thomareis

N. Wasdekis

M. Tsironis

 

Nuremberg, Germany

IPHLA (LI, 19-23.4)

A. Virvilis

 

 

New Delhi

INDIA (20-29.1)

N. Kopsidas

A. Papaioannou

G. Dolianitis (Apprentice)

1988 

Prague, Czechoslovakia

PRAGA (26.8-4.9)

P. Ioannides

N. Wasdekis

 

Helsinki, Finland

FINLANDIA (1-12.6)

A. Virvilis

A. Papaioannou

 

Luxemburg

JUVALUX (YU, 29.3-4.4)

M. Anagnostou

 

1987

Copenhagen, Denmark

HAFNIA (16-25.10)

M. Anagnostou

M. Anagnostou (Apprentice)

 

Toronto, Canada

CAPEX (13-21.6)

M. Tsironis

 

1986 

Stockholm, Sweden

STOCKHOLMIA (28.8-7.9)

M. Koliomichalis

M. Tsironis

 

Chicago, U.S.A.

AMERIPEX (22.5-1.6)

A. Papaioannou

M. Tsironis

1985  

Rome, Italy

ITALIA (25.10-3.11)

M. Anagnostou

M. Angelopoulos

A. Papaioannou (Apprentice)

 

Buenos Aires, Argentina

ARGENTINA (TH, 5-14.7)

 

 

 

Tel Aviv, Israel

ISRAPHIL (14-22.5)

A. Virvilis

N. Wasdekis

A. Virvilis (Apprentice)

1984 

Seoul, S. Korea

PHILAKOREA (22-31.10)

P. Ioannides

P. Ioannides (Apprentice, d/a)

 

Pleven, Bulgaria 

MLADOST (YU, 5-11.10)

E. Chronis 

 

 

Melbourne, Australia

AUSIPEX (21-30.9)

M. Tsironis

M. Tsironis (Apprentice)

 

Madrid, Spain 

ESPANA (27.4-6.5)

C. Androulidakis

N. Wasdekis (d/a)

M. Angelopoulos (Apprentice)

1983

Bangkok, Thailand

BANGKOK (4-13.8)

   

 

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

BRASILIANA (29.7-7.8)

M. Angelopoulos (d/a)

 

 

Basel, Switzerland

TEMBAL (TH, 21-29.5)

M. Angelopoulos

 

1982 

Milan, Italy

MILANO (LI, 3-9.11)

A. Virvilis

 

 

Paris, France

PHILEXFRANCE (11-21.6)

M. Angelopoulos

N. Wasdekis

 

Toronto, Canada

CANADA (YU, 20-24.5)

C. Stassinopoulos

 

1981

Tokyo, Japan

PHILATOKYO (9-18.10)

T. Papaeliou

 

 

Vienna, Austria

WIPA (22-31.5)

M. Tsironis

 

 

Lucerne, Switzerland

LURABA (AE, 20-29.3)

 

 

YEAR

PLACE

NAME

COMMISSIONER

GREEK JURY MEMBER

1980

Buenos Aires, Argentina

BUENOS AIRES (24.10-2.11)

N. Lahanos

 

 

Oslo, Norway

NORWEX (13-22.6)

A. Virvilis

 

 

Eindhoven, Holland

JUPOSTEX (YU, 23-27.5)

 

 

 

London, Great Britain

LONDON (6-14.5)

A. Papaioannou

 

 

New Delhi, India

INDIA (25.1-3.2)

G. Dolianitis

 

1979 

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

BRASILIANA (TH, 15-23.9)

 

 

 

Sofia, Bulgaria 

PHILASERDICA (18-27.5)

M. Angelopoulos

N. Wasdekis

1978

Prague, Czechoslovakia

PRAGA (8-17.9)

 

 

 

Toronto, Canada 

CAPEX (9-18.6)

G. Ballis

N. Kardassilaris

 

 

Luxembourg 

JUPHILUX (YU, 6-10.4)

M. Tsironis

 

1977

Porto, Portugal 

PORTUCALE (TH, 19-28.11)

G. Ballis

 

 

Amsterdam, Holland

AMPHILEX (31.5-5.6)

A. Virvilis

 

1976

Milan, Italy

ITALIA (14-24.10)

N. Zambellas

 

 

Copenhagen, Denmark

HAFNIA (20-29.8)

M. Tsironis

 

 

Philadelphia, U.S.A.

INTERPHIL (29.5-6.6)

S. Klipfel

 

 

Rouen, France

JUVAROUEN (YU, 24.4-2.5)

 

 

1975

Brussels, Belgium

THEMABELGA (TH, 13-21.12)

G. Ballis

 

 

Paris, France

ARPHILA (6-16.6)

A. Xanthopoulos

 

 

Madrid, Spain 

ESPANA (4-13.4)

T. Zoumis

 

1974

Stockholm, Sweden

STOCKHOLMIA (21-29.9)

S. Klipfel

 

 

Basel, Switzerland

INTERNABA (7-16.6)

S. Macrymichalos

 

 

Sofia, Bulgaria

MLADOST (YU, 23-30.5)

T. Zoumis

 

 

Jerusalem, Israel 

JERUSALEM (25.3-2.4)

M. Constantinis

 

1973

Poznan, Poland

POLSKA (19.8-2.9)

T. Zoumis

 

 

Munich, Germany

IBRA (11-20.5)

S. Klipfel 

 

1972

Christiansand, Norway 

INTERJUNEX (YU, 25.8-3.9)

 

 

 

Brussels, Belgium

BELGICA (24.6-9.7)

M. Tsironis

 

1971

Budapest, Hungary 

BUDAPEST (4-12.9)

N. Wasdekis

 

 

Tokyo, Japan 

PHILATOKYO (19-28.4)

 

 

YEAR

PLACE

NAME

COMMISSIONER

GREEK JURY MEMBER

1969

Sofia, Bulgaria

SOFIA (31.5-8.6)

N. Wasdekis

 

 

Luxembourg 

JUVENTUS (YU, 3-8.4)

M. Tsironis

 

1968

Mexico City, Mexico

EFIMEX (1-9.11)

 

 

 

Prague, Czechoslovakia

PRAGA (22.6-7.7)

A. Drakakis

 

1967

Amsterdam, Holland

AMPHILEX (11-21.5)

G. Photiades

 

1966

Washington, U.S.A.

SIPEX (21-30.5)

G. Photiades

 

1965

Vienna, Austria

WIPA (4-13.6)

M. Constantinis

 

1964

Paris, France

PHILATEC (5-21.6)

M. Constantinis

 

1963

Istanbul, Turkey

ISTANBUL (7-15.9)

P. Drossos

M. Constantinis (Hon. Committee)

 

Luxembourg

MELUSINA (13-23.4)

 

 

1962

Prague, Czechoslovakia 

PRAGA (18.8-2.9)

 

 

 

Buenos Aires, Argentina

ARGENTINA (19-29.5)

 

 

1961

Budapest, Hungary

BUDAPEST (23.9-3.10)

 

 

YEAR

PLACE

NAME

COMMISSIONER

GREEK JURY MEMBER

1960

Warsaw, Poland

POLSKA (3-11.9)

 

 

 

Barcelona, Spain

BARCELONA (26.3-5.4)

 

 

1959

Palermo, Italy

SICILIA (16-26.10)

 

 

 

Hamburg, Germany

INTERPOSTA (22-31.5)

P. Drossos

 

1957

Tel Aviv, Israel

TABIL (17-23.9)

P. Drossos

 

1956

Helsinki, Finland

FINLANDIA (7-15.7)

 

 

1955 

Stockholm, Sweden 

STOCKHOLMIA (1-10.7)

 

A. Argyropoulos (d/a)

G. Argyropoulos (Hon. Committee)

 

Oslo, Norway

NORWEX (4-12.6)

P. Drossos

 

1953

Lisbon, Portugal

LISBOA (3-11.10)

P. Drossos

 

1952

Monte Carlo

REINATEX (26.4-4.5)

P. Drossos

A. Argyropoulos

YEAR

PLACE

NAME

COMMISSIONER

GREEK JURY MEMBER

1950

London, Great Britain

LONDON (6-13.5)*

P. Drossos

S. Macrymichalos (Hon. Committee) 

1949

Paris, France

CITEX (1-12.6)

 

 

 

Brussels, Belgium

BEPITEC (1-10.7)

 

 

1948

Basel, Switzerland

IMABA (21-29.8)

P. Drossos

 

1938

Prague, Czechoslovakia 

PRAGA (26.6-4.7)

P. Drossos

S. Macrymichalos (Hon. Committee)

1937

Paris, France 

PEXIP (18-27.6)

P. Savidis

P. Savidis

1935 

Königsberg, Germany

ΟSTROPA (23.6-3.7)*

 

 

 

Brussels, Belgium

SITEB (25.5-3.6)*

 

A. Argyropoulos

1933

Vienna, Austria

WIPA (24.6-9.7)*

A. Argyropoulos

A. Argyropoulos

1930

Berlin, Germany

IPOSTA (12-21.9)

 

 

 

Antwerp, Belgium

ANVERS (9-15.8)*

 

 

 

Algiers, Algeria

EPIAN (3-11.5)

 

 

 

  * FIP Recognition (pre-1950)

 

 

 

 


© Hellenic Philotelic Society 2001